Privacy Policy

Australian National Memorial Theatre Ltd incorporating The National Theatre, National Theatre Drama School and National Theatre Ballet School is bound by, and uses your information in accordance with, the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Victorian Information Privacy act 2000, as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

This Policy explains what personal information The National Theatre (known in this Policy as we or us or our or The National Theatre) collects both online and offline and how we use it.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and if we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Please note also that this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to) any other privacy statement that the National Theatre may provide to you when we collect your personal information or provide a particular service.

Personal Information Collection

The National Theatre will only collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and, where appropriate for a specific transaction, financial details. This information is used to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services and for marketing and client relationship purposes. We will only collect personal information by lawful or fair means and not in an unreasonable manner.

At or about the time personal information is collected from an individual we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual knows:
1. that we are collecting the information and how to contact us
2. that they may gain access to that information
3. the purposes for which the information is collected
4. the organisations or types of organisations to which we usually disclose that type of information
5. any law that requires the collection of the information
6. the main consequences for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided

Where it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will only collect personal information about an individual from that individual.

Use and Disclosure

We may disclose your information to our service providers, agents and contractors to help us to provide and market our services to you. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do. Your name and contact details will not be added to a marketing list, nor will we disclose any details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

As a National Theatre patron, your details may be retained and used for the following purposes:
Contacting patrons in the event of a performance cancellation
Notifying changes of performance details
Replacement of lost tickets
Distribution of tickets – mailed, print at home or box office collects
To obtain transaction authorisation and ensure lawful use of credit cards
To market upcoming performances
To market web services
To make recommendations to patrons about other services that National Theatre offer that may be of interest
To prevent or detect unlawful behaviour or to protect or enforce legal rights.
For such further and other lawful uses in connection with National Theatre activities consistent with this Privacy Statement.

Quality

The National Theatre will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We rely on the accuracy of personal information that is provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

Security

The National Theatre will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it if is no longer needed for any purpose to which the National Privacy Principles apply. While The National Theatre endeavours to provide a secure Internet environment, users should note that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the Internet.

Cookies Notice: In common with many online businesses, we use cookies (i.e. small text files that are placed on your computer by our website). If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. Please note that rejecting cookies may disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website.

Access and Correction

While this is subject to a number of exceptions we will generally provide an individual with access to personal information held about that individual, upon request, as required under the relevant legislation.

Commercially sensitive information may be withheld where it relates to a decision-making process.

If personal information held by us is shown not to be accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct those deficiencies. Where an applicant disagrees about whether the information is accurate, complete or up to date we will, on request, take reasonable steps to append to that information a statement that the disagreement exists.

If on any occasion access is denied, we will provide reasons for refusal. We will provide a mediation process for any access requests which are refused.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, email address, and forward this to our contact details as listed at the bottom of this policy.

Australian Government Identifiers

The National Theatre may record information in this category only when requiring proof of concession status for ticket purchase. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that pension or concession numbers kept on a customer’s file are secure and used only for the purpose of verifying ticket concession status.

Anonymity

The National Theatre does provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into a transaction, when requested and where practicable.

To create an account you do not have to provide us with your real name or an email address that identifies you. However if you want to buy tickets we will need to know your real name, address, email address, a phone number and a password. We also need valid credit or debit card details. This is so that we can process your transaction.

If you contact us with a general query you can also do so anonymously but if you wish to discuss your account you will need to provide us with your personal information so that we can locate the account and verify that we are talking to the account holder.

Transborder Data Flows

The National Theatre guarantees not to give personal information to any third party except for authorised use on our behalf. Examples of authorised use on our behalf include our mailing house, our ticketing agency (currently SABO) for ticketing purposes, our email marketing service provider (currently MailChimp) for marketing purposes and student administrative services (currently Wisenet) for student records.

The National Theatre website sometimes contains links to other third party websites. These links are generally provided as a customer service and are for your convenience and information. When you access a non-National Theatre website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site or for the content or products available through that site.

We suggest that you review the privacy policies and terms of use for each site you visit before conducting business with or submitting personal information to those sites. National Theatre will not be liable for any privacy breach occurring as a result of your access to and/or use of those sites.

Sensitive Information

The National Theatre will not usually collect ‘sensitive information’ about customers. In the rare cases where the collection of sensitive information may be required in order to carry out our business or provide the required level of customer service, we undertake to keep that information secure, and not to use it for any secondary purpose without explicit consent.

Contact Us

Contact us about privacy or our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles If you have any questions, complaints or require a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us:

Email: admin@nationaltheatre.org.au
Tel: (03) 9534 0221
Post: National Theatre
PO Box 1173
St Kilda South, VIC, 3182

Please do not include your credit card number or other financial or sensitive information in your email or mail.

You can correct, amend or update information you have given us by logging into your account. We will deal with complaints relating to privacy, where possible, within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint you can take the complaint to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)